• Welcome, 03 December 2016

ADA WA BRANCH CPD COURSES 

Click on the Course Name link to view the full details of each course.  A Registration Form is included with each course description or you may download a separate Multiple Course Registration Form to register for more than one course at a time. 

NO Certificate of Attendance will be issued.
A receipt/tax invoice will be provided showing the course name and CPD hours for your records.
Fees are inclusive of GST. 

Important Information / Terms & Conditions

Online registration restricted to attendees eligible to pay standard fee ONLY
2016 CPD Heading
DATE COURSE NAME PRESENTER TIME / VENUE
Friday 16th December Pain & Anxiety Control in the Dental Office - Module 1
FULLY BOOKED
Dr Steven Parker 8.45am-5pm
OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
Saturday 17th December Pain & Anxiety Control in the Dental Office - Module 2
FULLY BOOKED
Dr Steven Parker 8.45am-5pm
OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
 
DATE  COURSE NAME PRESENTER TIME / VENUE
Friday 3rd February The Periodontally Compromised Dentition  Prof Leonardo Trombelli ADA House
54-58 Havelock St
West Perth
Saturday 4th February Simplified Surgical Procedures for Periodontal Regeneration & Soft Tissue Management Prof Leonardo Trombelli CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley
Saturday 4th March Pulp Therapy & Stainless Steel Crown Restorations  Dr Sheyda Khadembaschi & Dr Rebecca Williams OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands
Wednesday 29th March Immediate Dentures - the Third Set of Teeth  Dr John R Pearson ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Friday 31st March Spotlight on Partial Dentures  Dr John R Pearson ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Monday 3rd April Clinical & Radiographic Assessment for Removal of Third Molars  Dr David Booth & Dr Carolyn Stulner ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Monday 10th April Dental Sleep Medicine 
Dinner Course 
Clin A/Prof Sanjivan Kandasamy & Clin A/Prof Ramesh Balasubramaniam University Club, Hackett Dr Crawley
Wednesday 3rd May  Preparing for Retirement - will you be ready?  Financial Advisors & Accountants  ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Saturday 6th May  Practical Oral Surgery 
THIS DATE FULLY BOOKED
Dr David Booth & Dr Carolyn Stulner  CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley 
Friday 12th May  Oral Medicine from a British Perspective  Dr Tim Hodgson
Overseas Speaker 
ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Friday 9th June  Simplified Clinical Endodontics  W/Prof Paul V Abbott AO  OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
Friday 16th June  Endodontic Re-treatment in General Dental Practice  W/Prof Paul V Abbott AO  OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
Friday & Saturday 23rd & 24th June  A Practical Approach for Achieving Aesthetic & Functional Outcomes with Ceramic Restorations  Dr Asheen Behari & Dr Paul Gorgolis  OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
Friday 30th June  Oral Surgery for General Dentists  A Team of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons  ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Friday 14th July  Hands-on Extraction Course  A Team of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons  CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley 
Monday 24th July  Shade Taking and Communication 
Dinner Course
Mr Szabolcs Hant  University Club
Hackett Dr Crawley 
Wednesday 26th July  Financial Planning Considerations - for those New to Dentistry or Considering Purchasing a Practice  Financial Advisors & Accountants  ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Friday 28th July  Medicine for Dentists  Dr Simon Dimmit  ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Thursday 24th August  Persistent Pain after Endodontic Therapy 
Dinner Course
 
Dr Thuan Dao
Overseas Speaker 
University Club
Hackett Dr Crawley 
Friday 25th August  Management of Post-Treatment Apical Periodontitis  Dr Shimon Friedman
Overseas Speaker 
ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth 
Saturday 26th August Practical Oral Surgery  Dr David Booth & Dr Carolyn Stulner CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley
Saturday 26th August  Full Coverage - Hands-on  Dr Graham Carmichael, Dr Janice Kan & Dr Poh Hun Loh  OHCWA 
17 Monash Ave Nedlands 
Friday 8th September Practical Oral Surgery  Dr David Booth & Dr Carolyn Stulner  CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley 
Saturday 21st October Contemporary Rotary NiTi Endodontics - Join the Revolution  Dr Geoffrey Young & Dr Mehdi Rahimi OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands
Thursday 26th October Infection Prevention and Control 
For the Whole Dental Team 
Ms Megan Sharpe
Overseas Speaker
City West Function Centre
Plaistowe Mews West Perth
Saturday 28th October Infection Prevention and Control BUNBURY 
For the Whole Dental Team 
Ms Megan Sharpe
Overseas Speaker
Quality Hotel Lighthouse
Carey St Bunbury
Saturday 4th November Practical Oral Surgery  Dr David Booth & Dr Carolyn Stulner CTEC
Hackett Dr Crawley
Friday 10th November Planning Essentials
A hands-on workshop in developing, presenting & implementing treatment plans for moderately complex cases 
Dr Wayne Sherson ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Wednesday 22nd November Wealth with Purpose 
Financial Planning Considerations for Practice Owners
Financial Advisors and Accountants ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Friday 24th November Oral Medicine Pearls ALBANY  Clin A/Prof Ramesh Balasubramaniam & Prof Camile Farah Albany Entertainment Centre
2 Toll Pl Albany
Friday 1st December The Art of Digital Photography & its Clinical Applications   Mr Szabolcs Hant & Dr Graham Carmichael ADA House
54-58 Havelock St West Perth
Friday 8th December Pain & Anxiety Control in the Dental Office - Module 1  Dr Steven Parker OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands
Saturday 9th December Pain & Anxiety Control in the Dental Office - Module 2  Dr Steven Parker OHCWA
17 Monash Ave Nedlands